Day 1 - Friday, June 27th, 2014
Report and register at City Headquarters. Delegates who fail to produce a physical exam form must report to
Headquarters Manager
2:00 PM -County assembles for briefing by County Counselor
-Brief remarks from City Counselor
-City and County Orientation
4:00PM -Band candidates report to Bandmaster (Rec Hall)
5:15 PM � 6:15 PM -DINNER (Letter home necessary for admission)
-Before 6:00PM Lower Flag (Staff)
7:30 PM -Assembly (seated) �Dedication and Orientation�
(All delegates must wear long pants at seated Assemblies)
-Color Guard � County of Fish
-Scripture Reading � County of Scheiberling
-After Assembly Citizens interested in newspaper, yearbook, website, power point, video,
lobbyists, journal clerks and sports coordinators meet in (Rec Hall)
(Return to dorms immediately after selection)
-Return to dorms
-Instructions given by City Counselors in preparation for City Caucus
-City Caucus
-City elections after lunch on day 2
ALL CITIES AND COUNTIES ARE RESTRICTED TO THEIR DORMS FOR THE REST OF
THE EVENING
10:30 PM -TAPS - lights out
Day 2 � Saturday, June 28th, 2014
6:00 AM -Reveille, physical fitness (PT) � PT activities prior to 6:00AM are prohibited
(PT will last no longer than 20 minutes)
Before 8:00 AM Raise flag � County of Foster
6:45 AM -BREAKFAST (as scheduled) - Rotate City eating order by city
7:30 AM -County and State Counselors and Marine Captain meeting - STUAC
8:15 AM -Individual County and City Counselors meet with their Marines
8:30 AM -Assembly Seminar (seated)
-Color Guard � County of Foster
-Scripture Reading � County of Stember
-After Assembly City Caucus and meetings followed by election of Senators, Assemblymen, State
Police Candidate, County Sheriffs and Commissioner on Sustainability and
Economic Development. Newspaper Staff meet with Utica Dispatch editor.
11:45 AM -LUNCH � Rotate City eating order by city
-Yearbook pictures as scheduled by County appointment
12:30 PM � 2:00 PM -City elections for remaining city offices
-County Caucus to elect Party Chairman, elect or appoint one member to the
-Party convention rules committee and one member to the party platform
committee from each county, and elect other party convention officials.
-After City Caucus Drill Instruction as needed
3:30 PM -County Party Chairman or Assistant Chairman meets with State Counselors in
(Site to be announced)
-Members of Party Platform Rules Committee will also meet at this time in
(Site to be announced)
-Commissioner of Sustainability and Economic -Development meets w/ Mr. Shapiro
4:00 PM -Athletics as scheduled
-Band rehearsal
-Committee on Sustainability and Economic Development
5:15 PM -DINNER � Rotate City eating order
Before 6:00 PM Lower Flag � County of Pedro
-County Caucus before and after dinner to select candidates for state party offices
-Yearbook pictures as scheduled by County appointment
7:00 PM � 10:00PM -State Party Conventions Session I
Federalist � even- blue � (site to be announced)
Nationalists � Odd � gold � (site to be announced)
10:15 PM -Return to rooms
10:30 PM -TAPS - lights out
Day 3 � Sunday, June 29th, 2014
6:00 AM -Reveille, physical fitness (PT) � PT activities prior to 6:00AM are prohibited
(PT will last no longer than 20 minutes)
-Before 8:00 AM Raise flag - County of Wong
6:45 AM -BREAKFAST (as scheduled) - Rotate City eating order by city
-Yearbook pictures as scheduled by County appointment
7:30 AM -County and State Counselors and Marine Captain meeting � STUAC
8:15 AM -Individual County and City Counselors meet with their Marines
8:30 AM -Assembly (seated)
-Color Guard � County of Wong
-Scripture Reading � County of Fish
AFTER ASSEMBLY Senators and Assemblymen meet at REC HALL
11:00 AM -County Caucus to complete business for State Party Convention
-Nominate delegates for County elective officers
-Drill instruction, if needed
11:45 AM -LUNCH � Rotate City eating order
-Yearbook pictures as scheduled by County appointment
12:45 PM -State Police & Sheriff�s School of Instruction, report to Boys� State HQ
1:30 PM � 3:30 PM -State Party Conventions reconvene Session I
4:00 PM -Athletics as scheduled
-Band rehearsal
- Commission of Sustainability & Economic Development meets with Mr. Shapiro
5:15 PM -DINNER � Rotate City eating order
Before 6:00 PM Lower Flag � County of Roosevelt
7:00 PM -State Party Conventions Session III (Until all business is completed)
10:30 PM -TAPS - lights out
Day 4 � Monday, June 30th, 2014
6:00 AM -Reveille, physical fitness (PT) � PT activities prior to 6:00AM are prohibited
(PT will last no longer than 20 minutes)
-Before 8:00 AM Raise Flag � County of Spafford
6:45 AM -BREAKFAST (as scheduled) - Rotate City eating order by city
-Yearbook pictures as scheduled by County appointment
7:30 AM -County and State Counselors and Marine Captain meeting � STUAC
8:15 AM -Individual County and City Counselors meet with their Marines
8:30 AM -Assembly (seated)
-Color Guard � County of Spafford
-Scripture Reading � County of McKneally
8:45 AM -Marine Parade Walk-Through - George Mann, Marines, and Marine Captain
-After Assembly Legislative Seminar � All Senators and Assemblymen report (site to be announced) immediately after assembly
-BAR EXAM � Scheduled times to be announced
11:00 � 12:00 PM -County Elections
-Drill as needed
11:45 PM -LUNCH � Rotate City eating order
-Yearbook pictures as scheduled by County appointment
1:00 � 2:00 PM -Superintendent of Schools Seminar
2:00 PM � 3:30 PM -Legislative sessions convene
2:00 PM -Parade Rehearsal � with band Cancelled
3:30 PM -Athletics, as scheduled
4:00 PM -Band Rehearsal
-Commission of Sustainability & Economic Development meets with Mr. Shapiro
5:15 PM -DINNER � Rotate City eating order
Before 6:00 PM Lower Flag (County of Scheiberling)
6:00 PM -State Party Caucus nominees, State Party Chairman, Moderator, Platform Spokesman, Party
Secretaries and Party Clerks meet (site to be announced)
7:00 PM -Assembly Political Rally, (City and/or county meetings after assembly)
-Color Guard & Scripture � County of Kogutek (All Candidates on stage must wear long pants,
Attendees may wear shorts)
10:30 PM -TAPS - lights out
Day 5 � Tuesday, July 1st, 2014
6:00 AM -Reveille, physical fitness (PT) � PT activities prior to -6:00AM are prohibited
-(PT will last no longer than 20 minutes)
-Before 8:00 AM Raise Flag � County of Kogutek
6:30 AM -Voting
6:45 AM -BREAKFAST (as scheduled) - Rotate City eating order by city
-Yearbook pictures as scheduled by County appointment
-After Breakfast -Counties conduct Boys� Nation interviews as schedule permits, turn results into HQ by 5:00 PM (Al Paviglianti or George Mann)
7:30 AM -County and State Counselors and Marine Captain Meeting � STUAC
8:15 AM -Individual County and City Counselors meet with their Marines
9:30 AM � 11:30 AM -Assembly (Seated)
-Color Guard � County of Stember
-Scripture Reading � County of Wong
-Announce election results. Inauguration of elected officials
11:45 AM -LUNCH � Rotate City eating order
-Yearbook pictures as scheduled by County appointment
-After Lunch Legislative Session convenes (all Boys� Staters welcome). Governor�s Address is the first order
of business. Joint Session of the Assembly and the Senate, all citizens welcome in the �gallery� as spectators.
-Athletics as announced
-After Joint Session Legislative Session convenes
1:00 PM -Senate and Assembly report as announced in the AM assembly
-Judicial Seminar � all elected and appointed Judges, Boys� State Lawyers, City Attorneys, Court
Clerks and Justices meet (site to be announced)
1:30 PM -Athletic Program, as announced
2:00 PM -Cross Country Meet Cancelled
4:00 PM -Band Rehearsal
- Commission of Sustainability & Economic Dev meets with Mr. Shapiro
5:15 PM -DINNER � Rotate City eating order
Before 6:00 PM Lower Flag � County of McKneally
-Selection Committee meets to interview Boys� Nation Candidates in the Admissions Bldg
(President�s Conference Room (County Counselors make sure to have your candidate there on time)
6:45 PM -Parade Rehearsal
6:45 PM � 8:15 PM -Senate and Assembly Report
7:30 PM -State Police demonstration
-Rain Schedule � if it is raining, police demonstration inside Assembly (seated)
-Color Guard � County of Stember
-Scripture Reading � County of Pedro
10:30 PM -TAPS � lights out
Day 6 � Wednesday, July 2nd, 2014
6:00 AM -Reveille, physical fitness (PT) � PT activities prior to 6:00AM are prohibited
(PT will last no longer than 20 minutes)
-Before 8:00 AM Raise Flag � County of Stember
6:45 AM -BREAKFAST (as scheduled) - Rotate City eating order by city
-Yearbook pictures as scheduled by County appointment
7:30 AM -County and State Counselors and Marine Captain meeting � STUAC
8:15 AM -Individual County and City Counselors meet with their Marines
8:30 AM -Assembly (seated)
-Color Guard � County of Stember
-Scripture Reading � County of Foster
-After Assembly Assembly and Senate reconvene (all citizens welcome as spectators)
10:00 AM -Athletic Program as announced
10:30AM -5K Run
11:30 AM -LUNCH � Rotate City eating order
1:15 PM � 2:30 PM -Senate and Assembly reconvene (all citizens welcome as spectators)
1:30 PM -Athletic Program, as announced
2:00 PM -Board of Directors Meeting
3:45 PM -Band and Counties form for Parade
4:00 PM -Parade formal retreat � Flag Ceremony by USMC
5:30 PM -DINNER (parents and other family members may eat with citizens for a nominal fee)
7:30 PM -Final Assembly (seated)
1. Governor�s State of the State Address
2. Department Commander�s Address
3. Awards
4. Final County and/or City Meeting
-Color Guard � County of McKneally
-Scripture Reading � County of Roosevelt
10:15 PM -Return to Dorms
10:30 PM -TAPS � lights out
Day 7 � Thursday, July 3rd, 2014
6:00 AM -Reveille
-Raise Flag � Staff
-Count all bedding; bring bedding, including pillows, to lobby after it has been checked by City Counselors
-Clean rooms � return borrowed furniture from whence it came
6:15 AM -BREAKFAST � March to and back in the same order as previous day
-Return to rooms and continue departure preparations.
-Place baggage outside rooms and standby for inspection
-City Counselors inspect rooms. When condition of rooms is satisfactory, fall in with baggage at normal assembly area.
7:30 AM -When entire County is out of dorm, divide county into two groups � those who
(or later) return by private auto and those who return by bus. Send both groups to Headquarters for signout.
(In the event of rain, those boys whose bus has not yet arrived will take shelter in the lobby of STUAC to await announcement of their bus arrival.
-Buses will have real home county signs in the window and a bus status board will be located near the bus area to tell Delegates if their bus has arrived and where it is parked. Bus drivers will be given roster corrected to reflect earlier departures as well as any other changes. -Contact HQ to rectify any discrepancies. Buses may depart when it is determined that all delegates are present or accounted for.
BUSES BEGIN LOADING AT 7:30 AM AND WILL LEAVE AT 8:00 AM
BE ALERT � DON�T MISS YOUR BUS. IT�S A LONG WALK HOME!!!